Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 14, 2021


OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

 

Pennsafe Building Inspection Services LLC we operate http://pennsafebis.com (the "Site").

Address:  P.O. Box 486, DuBois, PA 15801

Contact email:  pennsafe@verizon.net 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION, PURPOSE AND USE

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password.

We may use your personal information to

•     manage contacts and send messages

•    ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

•     provide you with information, products or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you

•     carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

•     monitor infrastructure

•     manage hosting and backend infrastructure 


 Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.


Cookies

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's or tablet device’s or mobile device’s part of the hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to recognize, collect, and/or track information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site.

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features. We use cookies to save your sessions, your login details, and other information necessary to perform your requests, and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site, for example in relation to the distribution of traffic. We use cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize your browsing experience. 

Upon your first visit to the Site (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to our use of cookies, except for those strictly necessary.

 

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and this Cookie Policy, you have the right to accept or reject cookies. 

Strictly necessary cookies may not be rejected since they are essential to enable you to browse the Site and use its features.

Should you reject cookies, you will still be able to use the Site although certain features and functionalities may not be available to you and/or certain areas may be restricted. 

In addition to what it is indicated within this Cookie Policy, you can manage preferences for cookies directly from within your own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this Site.

You can find information about how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, and Microsoft Internet Explorer) on the website of the browser of choice.

With regard to cookies installed by third parties, users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.│

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at pennsafe@verizon.net

 

DATA STORAGE

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

•    users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

•     provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

•     processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

•     processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

•     processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users (such as, for example, Verizon), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

 

CalOPPA (CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

We agree to users visiting our Site anonymously.

Do not track signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.


COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is intended for individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

By visiting and using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.

The Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age.

We do not specifically market to children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13).

If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

If you believe we might have any information concerning a child under thirteen (13) years of age, please contact us at pennsafe@verizon.net  and we will endeavour to delete such information with no delay.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 2012 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to pennsafe@verizon.net

© Pennsafe Building Inspection Services LLC 2012-2022